Lucky Dog Complaint-FINAL-12.11.18-ZAC...21. Lucky Dog/ICS was itself the third iteration of a...
[…] are about to violate 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 and 1349 by executing a scheme or artifice to defraud for

    obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent representations with the intent to

    defraud, and, in so doing, use the U.S. Mail.

    99. Title 18 of the United States Code, Section 1345, authorizes the United States to

    “commence a civil action in any Federal court to enjoin” persons who are “violating or about to

    violate” the provisions of the federal fraud statutes, including 18 U.S.C. § 1341, which criminalizes

    mail fraud. See 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(1)(A). Section 1345 further provides that a district court

    “shall proceed as soon as practicable” and “may . . . enter such a restraining order or prohibition,

    or take such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the

    Case 1:18-cv-00668-WES-PAS Document 1 Filed 12/11/18 Page 21 of 25 PageID #: 21

  • 22

    United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought.” 18

    U.S.C. § 1345(b) (emphasis added).

    100. Upon a showing that defendants are committing or about to commit mail fraud, the

    United States is entitled, under 18 U.S.C. § 1345, to a temporary restraining order, a preliminary