LSU Law Digital Commons
[…] Page 30: LSU Law Digital Commons

Fall 1997) ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION DEBATE 259

They would also have to refute Peck's allegations that the ghosts they capture are really hallucinations they induce in their clients. If this is so, the EPA's authority to intervene is less obvious, although the Ghostbusters' use of radioactive materials still falls under the regulatory oversight of some governmental agency. However, New York City might be interested in allegations of fraud.

At the point of shutdown, Peck may claim to be operating under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 6973, which provides:

[U]pon receipt of evidence that the past or present handling, stor­age, treatment, transportation or disposal of any solid waste or hazardous waste may present an imminent and substantial endan­germent to health or the environment, the Administrator may bring suit . . . in the appropriate district court against any person (including any past or present generator, past or present trans­porter, or pastor present owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility) who has contributed . . . to such handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal to restrain such person from such handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal, to order such person to take such other action as may be necessary, or both. 129

However, Peck apparently has no hard evidence that the imminent and/or substantial endangerment condition exists, since he does not believe in the psychic plague.