LSU Law Digital Commons
[…] Various state insurance agencies also regulate use o f vehicles. 156

Under the Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSHA),157 Congress has empowered the United States Occupational Safety and Health Administration to promulgate regulations governing the clothing and equipment to be used when working with or transport­ing waste on public roads.158 The Ghostbusters' responsibility for their two employees, Winston Zeddemore and Janine, falls within the "catch-all provision" of OSHA,159 which states: "[e]ach employer

152. See 42 U.S.C. § 6923 (1994) (articulating standards for transporters of hazardous waste).

153. See 49 U.S.C. § 5103(b)(l) (1994) (authorizing the Secretary of Transportation to "prescribe regulations for the safe transportation of hazardous material in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce"). A case such as New York v. Mattiace, 568 N.E.2d 1 189 (1990), illus· trates the number of state, local and federal violations with which someone accused of "commercial hazardous waste disposal crimes" could be charged.