lrv issues v35n01 EE2.Russo - Hofstra Law Home Page · See Manuel R. Ramos, Legal Malpractice: ......
[…] ethical and fiduciary standards have been properly applied”).

50. See, e.g., Delaney v. Dahl, 121 Cal. Rptr. 2d 663, 668 (Ct. App. 2002) (observing that the

“‘award [of an arbitrator] will be upheld so long as it was even arguably based on the contract; it

may be vacated only if the reviewing court is compelled to infer the award was based on an extrinsic

source.’” (quoting Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. v. Intel Corp., 885 P.2d 994, 1006 (Cal. 1994))).

51. See, e.g., Florida International Arbitration Act, FLA. STAT. § 684.25(c) (2006) (stating that

one possible ground for vacating an arbitration award is if the “[a]rbitral tribunal conducted its

proceedings so unfairly so as to substantially prejudice the rights of the party challenging the

award”); In re Hartigan, 107 S.W.3d 684, 688 (Tex. App. 2003) (discussing how arbitration awards

are reviewed under an “abuse of discretion” standard).

52. See, e.g., Daly v. Komline-Sanderson Eng’g Corp., 191 A.2d 37, 38 (N.J. 1963).