lrv issues v35n01 EE2.Russo - Hofstra Law Home Page · See Manuel R. Ramos, Legal Malpractice: ......
[…] disputes between an attorney and client based upon representation in civil matters.”).

62. See Kamaratos v. Palias, 821 A.2d 531, 535 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 2003) (stating that

although there is a “strong judicial approval for the technique of arbitration, . . . New Jersey is

equally committed, on the other hand, to assuring that a party does not unwittingly lose the ‘time-

honored right to sue’” (quoting Garfinkel v. Morristown Obstetrics & Gynecology Assocs., 773

A.2d 665, 670 (N.J. 2001))); see, e.g., State Bar Act, CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 6200(b)(2) (2003

& Supp. 2006) (“This article shall not apply to . . . [c]laims for affirmative relief against the attorney

for damages or otherwise based upon malpractice or professional misconduct . . . .”); N.J. R. CT.

1:20A-2(c)(2) (2007) (establishing that District Fee Arbitration Committees “shall not have

jurisdiction to decide . . . claims for monetary damages resulting from legal malpractice”).

63. See David Welch Co. v.