Low-Income Housing Tax Credit Program...Low-Income Housing Tax Credit Program Compliance Monitoring...
[…] Questions may arise that can only be answered adequately by referring to the regulations themselves.

 The laws and regulations governing the LIHTC program as well as the interpretation of these laws can and do change. Owners and managers should keep abreast of all changes in relevant federal and state law that may affect their properties. This may require on-going consultation with legal counsel, tax professionals and/or financial advisors regarding the Owner’s participation in the LIHTC Program.

 Section 1.42-5(g) states, "Compliance with the requirements of section 42 is the responsibility of the Owner of the building for which the credit is allowable.” The Authority’s monitoring efforts do not relieve the property owner from his duty to obey all program rules.