Louis Rulli Testimony at SB 869 Proposed Reforms to the Civil System of Asset Forfeiture in PA
[…] Pennsylvania directs all forfeiture funds to law enforcement agencies. The sources of forfeited funds, the exact amounts, and their precise uses by law enforcement authorities are guarded information that is very difficult, if not impossible, for the public to access and decipher.

While a majority of states direct all forfeited funds to law enforcement agencies, eight states distribute no portion of forfeiture proceeds to law enforcement agencies. Some other states direct only a portion of forfeited funds to law enforcement

25 N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-2.3(b) (West 2014) (North Carolina’s general civil forfeiture act reads in part, “The action must be brought within three years from the date of the conviction for the offense.”). 26 See, e.g., North Dakota where residences and other real estate are not subject to forfeiture if they are co-owned by someone who has not been convicted of the underlying criminal offense. N.D. CENT. CODE § 29-31.1-01(1)(b) (2013); see also Kan. Const.