Long Beach, CA 90802-4302 ADDENDUMdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2012/10/Th21a-10-2012.pdf ·...
[…] Thus, the existing limits on the line of development are retained and no changes to the existing buffer would occur. As conditioned, the Commission finds the proposed development consistent with Sections 30230, 30231 and 30240(b) of the Coastal Act.

Page 16: Long Beach, CA 90802-4302 ADDENDUMdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2012/10/Th21a-10-2012.pdf · residentially developed parcels (described as N 16 degrees 39 feet 41 inches W for

5-97-367-A3 (Los Cerritos Wetlands Authority)

14

D. Visual Resources Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline Preservation and Recreation Plan prepared by the Department of Parks and Recreation and by local government shall be subordinate to the character of its setting.

The proposed project would result relocation of the property line of the adjacent residential lots from between 15 to 50 feet (varies for each lot) north of the current position of the rear property line.