Local Option Sales Tax (LOST) Renegotiation Guidebook
[…] O.C.G.A. § 48-8-91 requires that in the second year after the imposition of the local option sales tax and all subsequent years, property

11 O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(d)(2). 12 Id. 13 O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89(d)(3).

Page 6: Local Option Sales Tax (LOST) Renegotiation Guidebook

5

taxpayers must have illustrated on their tax bill the amount of property taxes they would have been paying without the local option sales tax, reduced by the amount of LOST receipts of the preceding year attributable to that property, with the resulting net property tax millage levy for the calendar year. By contrast, O.C.G.A. § 48-8-89 (a) states that the LOST is to be used “to assist such political subdivisions in funding all or any portion of those services which are to be provided by such governing authorities pursuant to and in accordance with Article IX, Section II, Paragraph III of the Constitution of this state.” The referenced provision of the Georgia Constitution lists several services which may be provided by local governments including police and fire protection, solid waste disposal, garbage collection, public health facilities and services, streets and roads, parks and recreational programs,