LOCAL GOVERNMENT TORT CLAIMS ACT (“LGTCA”) – …mdcourts.gov/opinions/coa/2013/16a13.pdf ·...
[…] functions[.]” Md. Code Ann., Hous. & Cmty. Dev. Art. (2006) (“HCD”) § 15-104(1)

(emphasis added). Second, HABC’s operation of public housing is sanctioned by

legislative authority. See HCD § 12-502(b)(6) (“A[ housing] authority may . . . carry out

the purposes of the [housing] authority.”); HCD §§ 15-103(5), 15-103(1) (HABC’s

purpose is “to remedy” the “shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary housing” in Baltimore

City.). Third, HABC’s operation of public housing tends to benefit the public health and

promote the welfare of the whole public. See HCD §§ 15-103(2), 15-103(3)

(“[O]vercrowded and congested housing [and tenants’] pay[ing] too much of their income

for shelter” “require too much public money to be spent for public health and safety, fire

- 23 -

and accident protection, crime prevention and punishment, and other public services and

facilities[.]”). Fourth, HABC’s operation of public housing does not cause profit or

emolument to inure to HABC. See HCD § 12-401(a)(2) (“[A housing] authority . . . may

not operate for profit or as a source of revenue to the political subdivision.”). An activity