LOCAL GOVERNMENT TORT CLAIMS ACT (“LGTCA”) – …mdcourts.gov/opinions/coa/2013/16a13.pdf ·...
[…] enterprise”; (3) operation of public housing “in[]ures to the benefit of a few rather than to

‘the common good of all’”; and (4) “the necessity for the service bears only incidental

relation to the protection of the life, health, property, and peace of the citizens of the

whole municipality where the service is performed.” (Citations omitted). In contrast to

housing authorities in Virginia, HABC: (1) does not occupy a private landlord’s role, as

HABC “may not operate for profit or as a source of revenue[,]” HCD § 12-401(a)(2); (2)

does what private enterprise has failed to do, see HCD § 15-103(4) (“[T]he shortage of

decent, safe, and sanitary housing cannot be wholly relieved through private

enterprise[.]”); and (3) benefits the common good of all and protects the life, health,

property, and peace of the citizens throughout the whole of the municipality by reducing

the amount of “public money . . . spent for public health and safety, fire and accident