Lobbying Law in the Spotlight: Challenges and Proposed Improvements
[…] necessarily mean that every individual who engages in more than one lobbying contact for a clientwill or should automatically be treated as a "registered lobbyist" for purposes of the LDA and otherlobbying-related laws. As discussed above, under the structure of the LDA, registration forms arefiled by employers, not by individuals. One’s status as a registered lobbyist depends on whether onehas been listed by the employer on a registration or quarterly reporting form. 72 Specifically, §1603(b)(6) of the LDA requires a registrant to list on the LD-1 "the name of each employee of theregistrant who has acted or whom the registrant expects to act as a lobbyist on behalf of the client.”