LITIGATION TRENDS IN MANAGED CARE - assets.hcca-info.org · i. balance billing and “u&c”...
[…] If, however, the information obtained in the underwriting process provided reason to suspect the accuracy of the information, then the insurer may not rely on the information and must independently investigate the issues.

This second part to the general rule -- that insurers need not independently investigate applicant information unless the accuracy of the information provided is suspect -- has recently been called into question. California Health & Safety Code § 1389.3 prohibits an insurer from engaging in post-claims underwriting, which is defined as “the rescinding, canceling, or limiting of a plan contract due to the plan’s failure to complete medical underwriting and resolve all reasonable questions arising from written information submitted on or with an application before issuing the plan contract.” Cal. Health & Safety § 1389.3 (West 2008) (emphasis added). Recent case law has changed the understanding of what health care service plans must do “to complete medical underwriting,” and, thus, not engage in prohibited post-claims underwriting by subsequently rescinding coverage.