LITIGATING ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF … ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF SURVIVORSHIP IN TEXAS DAVID F....
[…] App. LEXIS 5860 (Tex. App.—Dallas December 4, 1996, writ denied). But see Miller v. Unger, No. 03-10-00795-CV, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 6125 (Tex. App.—Austin August 4, 2011, no pet.) (payable on death beneficiary has no right to withdraw funds from CD). Therefore, a third party can rely on the fact that a party to an account has authority to dispose of the funds. See Fain, 1996 Tex. App. LEXIS 5860. But, that does not answer the question: between the parties to the account, who owns the funds?

Joint accounts are considered "multiple-party accounts." TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 436(5). A "party" to such an account is defined as "a person who, by the terms of the account, has a present right, subject to request, to payment from a multiple-party account." Id. § 436(7). Section 438(a) states, "[a] joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the