LITIGATING ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF … ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF SURVIVORSHIP IN TEXAS DAVID F....
[…] Courts routinely require parties to an account agreement to arbitrate disputes that fall within the scope of the arbitration clause. See Prudential Securities Inc. v. Banales, 860 S.W.2d 594 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1993, original proceeding).

X. CLAIMS AGAINST BENEFICIARIES OF ACCOUNTS

A. Estate Representative May File Claims

Where there is a dispute regarding the withdrawal of funds in an account or the creation of the account itself, a representative of an estate has a statutory duty to raise claims on behalf of the estate. Texas Probate Code section 233(a) states: "every personal representative of an estate shall use ordinary diligence to collect all claims and debts due the estate and to recover possession of all property of the estate to which its owners have claim or title. . . " TEX. PROB. CODE § 233(a). Moreover, if the personal representative fails to do so, it can be liable to the estate for such failure. See id. Further, Texas Probate Code § 233A states: