LITIGATING ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF … ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF SURVIVORSHIP IN TEXAS DAVID F....
[…] See id.

Moreover, if a party withdraws money from a joint account without permission from the true owner, then that party may be criminally charged and convicted of theft. See Gurrola v. State, No. 08-01-00107-CR, 2003 Tex App.

LEXIS 8913 (Tex. App.—El Paso October 16, 2003, pet. ref'd) (court affirmed niece's conviction for felony theft from withdrawing aunt's funds from joint account).

It should be noted that an estate may use funds in a joint account where estate assets are not sufficient to pay expenses. See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. §442 ("No multiple-party account will be effective against an estate of a deceased party to transfer to a survivor sums needed to pay debts, taxes, and expenses of administration, including statutory allowances to the surviving spouse and minor children, if other assets of the estate are insufficient."); Estate of Preston, 346 S.W.3d 137 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2011); .In re Harden, 2004 Tex. App. LEXIS 6413 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth July 15 2004, original proceeding).

VII. BANK'S ABILITY TO OFFSET FUNDS IN JOINT ACCOUNT

Texas Probate Code section 449 provides: