LITIGATING ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF … ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF SURVIVORSHIP IN TEXAS DAVID F....
[…] See Allen v. Wachtendorf, 962 S.W.2d 279, 282 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1998, pet. denied) (bank's electronic version of second page of signature card was sufficient to prove survivorship account even where party did not retain a copy of same).

In 1993, the Texas Legislature enacted Section 439A, entitled "Uniform Single-Party or Multiple-Party Account Form," as a supplement to Section 439(a)'s acceptable forms of survivorship language. See Kennemer, 335 S.W.3d at 846; In re Estate of Dellinger, 224 S.W.3d 434, 438 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.). Although Section 439A provides form language to establish particular types of accounts, it also states that a financial institution may vary the format of the form and "make disclosures in the account agreement or in any other form which adequately discloses the information provided in this section." TEX. PROB. CODE § 439A(b), (c). This provision is a "supplement to section 439(a), adding alternative acceptable forms of survivorship language." Allen v. Wachtendorf, 962 S.W.2d at 283.

D. Stauffer v. Henderson: Party Cannot Use Parol Or Extraneous Evidence To Create Survivorship Account