LITIGATING ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF … ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF SURVIVORSHIP IN TEXAS DAVID F....
[…] See id. at 403-04. If the account agreement states that the trust is a tentative trust where the settlor has the power to withdraw the funds, the bank can use those trust funds to offset other debts owed by the settlor. See id.

VIII. SAFE HARBOR PROVISION PROTECTING A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION FOR PAYING FUNDS IN ACCOUNTS

A financial institution has a statutory protection from account holders' claims arising from the bank paying a party to the account. Section 444 of the Texas Probate Code provides:

Financial institutions may enter into multiple-party accounts to the same extent that they may enter into single-party accounts. A multiple-party account may be paid, on request, to any one or more of the parties. A financial institution shall not be required to inquire as to the source of funds received for deposit to a multiple-party

account, or to inquire as to the proposed application of any sum withdrawn from an account, for purposes of establishing net contributions.

TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 444.

Section 445 provides in pertinent part, "Any sums in a joint account may be paid, on request, to any party without regard to whether any other party is incapacitated or deceased at the time the payment is demanded."