LITIGATING ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF … ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF SURVIVORSHIP IN TEXAS DAVID F....
[…] See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. §442 ("No multiple-party account will be effective against an estate of a deceased party to transfer to a survivor sums needed to pay debts, taxes, and expenses of administration, including statutory allowances to the surviving spouse and minor children, if other assets of the estate are insufficient."); Estate of Preston, 346 S.W.3d 137 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2011); .In re Harden, 2004 Tex. App. LEXIS 6413 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth July 15 2004, original proceeding).

VII. BANK'S ABILITY TO OFFSET FUNDS IN JOINT ACCOUNT

Texas Probate Code section 449 provides:

Without qualifying any other statutory right to set-off or lien and subject to any contractual provision, if a party to a multiple-party account is indebted to a financial institution, the financial institution has a right to set-off against the account in which the party has or had immediately before his death a present right of withdrawal. The amount of the account subject to set-off is that proportion to which the debtor is, or was immediately before his death, beneficially entitled, and in the absence of proof of net contributions, to an equal share with all parties having present rights of withdrawal.

TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. §449.

Page 23: LITIGATING ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF … ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF SURVIVORSHIP IN TEXAS DAVID F. JOHNSON Winstead PC dfjohnson@winstead.com 777 Main St., Suite 1100 Fort Worth, TX 76102

LITIGATING ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF SURVIVORSHIP IN TEXAS – PAGE 19