LITIGATING ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF … ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF SURVIVORSHIP IN TEXAS DAVID F....
[…] See id.

Williams then died intestate approximately one month later. See id. The plaintiffs were not Williams's heirs under the laws of intestate succession and would not receive any of the funds from the new CDs. See id. The plaintiffs filed claims for tortious interference with inheritance rights and negligence against the defendant bank. The trial court granted the defendant bank a summary judgment. See id.

The court of appeals first held that under Texas Probate Code Section 448, the plaintiffs had no claim regarding Williams cashing in the original CDs. See id. Texas Probate Code Section 448 provides that "payments made from a multi-party account to one or more of the individuals listed on the account discharges the financial institution from all claims for amounts so paid whether or not the payment is consistent

with the beneficial ownership of the account as between the parties."