LITIGATING ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF … ACCOUNTS WITH RIGHTS OF SURVIVORSHIP IN TEXAS DAVID F....
[…] B. Texas Probate Code Section 439 Provides Strict Requirements For Creation Of Survivorship Accounts

To assist with the confusion regarding joint accounts, the Texas Legislature has enacted a statute that dictates the type of language that is required to create survivorship rights. See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 439.2 In 1979, the Legislature added chapter XI entitled "Nontestamentary Transfers" to the Probate Code. See id. There are three types of accounts included under this chapter: joint accounts, P.O.D. accounts, and trust accounts. See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 436(5); Stogner v. Richeson, 52 S.W.3d 903 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, pet. denied).

"'Joint account' means an account payable on request to one or more of two or more parties whether or not there is a right of survivorship." See id. at 436(4). Certificates of deposit (CDs) are accounts for purposes of Texas Probate Code Section 436(1) and can be joint accounts for purposes of Section 436(4), where they are payable on request to one or more of two or more parties. See Bandy v. First State Bank, 1992 Tex. LEXIS 37 (Tex. 1992), opinion withdrawn by, substituted opinion at 835 S.W.2d 609 (Tex. 1992).

"'P.O.D. account' means an account payable on request to one person during lifetime and on his death to one or more P.O.D. payees, or to one or more persons during their lifetimes and on the death of all of them to one or more P.O.D. payees." See id. at 436(10); Punts v. Wilson, 137 S.W.3d 889 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2004, no pet.).

A "Trust account" means:

[A]n account in the name of one or more parties as trustee for one or more beneficiaries where the relationship is established by