LISA MAROTT, ET AL., · international union could simultaneously represent supervisory and...
[…] United Teachers of Los Angeles (Seliga) (1998) PERB Decision No. 1289 (Board dismissed
charge because union's chapter chair election was an internal union affair which is not a denial
of a fair representation claim and is outside PERB's jurisdiction because there was no showing
that the activity had a substantial impact on the employees' relationship with their employer).)
16
The charging party in Peterson argued that exclusion from participation in a union
election is the same as dismissal from membership, a claim subject to review by PERB under
EERA section 3543.1 (a) which provides in pertinent part that "Employee organizations may
establish reasonable restrictions regarding who may join and may make reasonable provisions
for the dismissal of individuals from membership." PERB rejected this argument. The same
language is found in MMBA section 3503. Therefore, the Board's holding in Peterson is
equally applicable to Marriott's charge under the MMBA.
For these reasons Marriott's allegation that Tehama County employees were not