LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS ACT 1907 - Amazon S3 · 5 The partnership en commandite or limited partnership...
[…] (f) A limited partner does not participate in the control of the business withinthe meaning of subsection (a) of this section regardless of the nature, extent,scope, number of frequency of the limited partner’s possessing or, regardless ofwhether or not the limited partner has the rights or powers, exercising orattempting to exercise 1 or more of the rights or powers or having or, regardlessof whether or not the limited partner has the rights or powers, acting orattempting to act in 1 or more of the capacities which are permitted under thissection.

Section 17–702. Assignment of partnership interest.

(a) Unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement:

(1) A partnership interest is assignable in whole or in part;

(2) An assignment of a partnership interest does not dissolve a limitedpartnership or entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powersof a partner;

(3) An assignment of a partnership interest entitles the assignee to share insuch profits and losses, to receive such distribution or distributions, and toreceive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit or similar itemto which the assignor was entitled, to the extent assigned; and

(4) A partner ceases to be a partner and to have the power to exercise anyrights or powers of a partner upon assignment of all of his partnership interest.Unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement, the pledge of, or grantingof a security interest, lien or other encumbrance in or against, any or all of thepartnership interest of a partner shall not cause the partner to cease to be apartner or to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a partner.

(b) The partnership agreement may provide that a partner’s interest in alimited partnership may be evidenced by a certificate of partnership interestissued by the limited partnership and may also provide for the assignment ortransfer of any partnership interest represented by such a certificate and makeother provisions with respect to such certificates.

Page 81: LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS ACT 1907 - Amazon S3 · 5 The partnership en commandite or limited partnership is a partnership in which the dormant partners, or commanditaires , finance the

76

(c) Unless otherwise provided in a partnership agreement and except to theextent assumed by agreement, until an assignee of a partnership interestbecomes a partner, the assignee shall have no liability as a partner solely as aresult of the assignment.