Limited Liability Company,Florida Power & Light Co. ("FPL") and Q
[…] definitions and addresses the "special exception" process instead of PUD rezoning, is likewise

10

Page 11: Limited Liability Company,Florida Power & Light Co. ("FPL") and Q

unhelpful.

Defendants' Definition of "Utilities"

27. In their joint written closing argument, Defendants make three arguments regarding the

definition of the word "utility" itself, irrespective of the extrinsic evidence presented at trial. The

first of these is a reference to two definitions in Florida Statutes Chapter 366, which establishes

regulation ofutilities through the Public Service Commission. §366.02(1) defines "public utilities"

to mean "every person, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity and their lessees,

trustees, or receivers supplying electricity or gas. . . to or for the public within this state".T-

CL #

| §366.02(2) defines "electric utility" as "any municipal electric utility, investor-owned electricCD

B ...•s utility, or rural cooperative which owns, maintains, or operates an electric generation, transmission,

s &

! £ or distribution system within the state."