Limited Liability Companies: Formation Mechanics, Tax ...
[…] New Lawyer Boot Camp 2020, Pg. 142

Page 145: Limited Liability Companies: Formation Mechanics, Tax ...

Creditor Remedies Regarding Partnerships & LLCs © Sullivan & Sullivan, Ltd. (2002 et seq.) Page 83 of 85

c. South Dakota

i. Charging order rules at SDCL § 47-34A-504(g), which states, “This section applies to single member limited liability companies in addition to limited liability companies with more than one member.”

ii. See also SDCL § 47-34A-504(e), (f) (establishing exclusive

and narrow nature of South Dakota’s charging order remedy).

d. Nevada

i. Charging order rules at NRS § 86.401(2)(a), which states,

“This section: (a) Provides the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or an assignee of a member may satisfy a judgment out of the member’s interest of the judgment debtor, whether the limited-liability company has one member or more than one member.”

ii. See also the balance of NRS § 86.401(2)(a) (establishing

exclusive nature of Nevada’s charging order remedies).

iii.