Limited Liability Companies: Formation Mechanics, Tax ...
[…] The charging order is the only remedy, whether the membership interest is or is not evidenced by a certificate, or whether it is a membership interest of a single member limited liability company.”

iii. See also Ohio Rev. Code § 1705.19 and Knollman-Wade

Holdings, L.L.C. v. Platinum Ridge Properties, L.L.C., 2015-Ohio-1619 (Ohio App. 10th Dist.) (establishing exclusive and narrow nature of Ohio’s charging order remedy).

b. Delaware

i. Charging order rules at 6 Del. Code § § 18-703(d), which

states, “The entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or a member's assignee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor's limited liability company interest and attachment, garnishment, foreclosure or other legal or equitable remedies are not available to the judgment creditor, whether the limited liability company has 1 member or more than 1 member.”