Limited Liability Companies: Formation Mechanics, Tax ...
[…] Member is Sued, Gets Divorced, Goes Senile, etc.

Members Can Also be Managers See, e.g., ORC § 1705.282 (re: Member-Managers)

Member Legal Problems Can Change Management Without Changing Owners Need Op. Agr. Clauses re: Manager Removal

Ownership Certificates Not Needed

Nothing Requires Certificates No Need for “Unit” Certs, “Member” Certs, etc.

Membership Rights are Contractual Rights Established by Operating Agreement

Membership may be Uncertificated Sidebar: Some States also Allow Uncertificated

Stock in Corporations ORC § 1701.24(F) 8 Del. Code § 158

© Sullivan & Sullivan, Ltd.

New Lawyer Boot Camp 2020, Pg. 032

Page 35: Limited Liability Companies: Formation Mechanics, Tax ...

33

Cites re: Contractual Nature of Membership Rights

ORC §1705.081 Subject to certain statutory exceptions, “an operating agreement

governs relations among members and between members, any managers, and the limited liability company”

MPT of Hoboken TRS, LLC v. Humc Holdco, LLC,Case No. 8442-VCN (Del. Ch. 2014 July 22)

“It is axiomatic under Delaware law that a Delaware LLC is governed by its operating agreement”

Fisk Ventures, LLC v. Segal, 2008 WL 1961156 at *8 (Del.