Limited Liability Companies: Formation Mechanics, Tax ...
[…] 1. See, e.g., RULPA (2001) § 703(e) (“This section provides the exclusive

remedy by which a judgment creditor of a partner or transferee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor’s transferable interest”).

2. Apart from Delaware, the charging order provisions of an LP or LLC statute

do not preclude any “direct action” against the entity itself of the assets transferred to the entity.

a. The Delaware Difference:

i. In addition to making the charging order the exclusive way

of reaching a debtor’s membership or limited partnership interest, see 6 Del. Code §§ 18-703(d), 17-703(d), Delaware also expressly limits a creditor’s rights to invoke other remedies:

(a) LLCs – 6 Del. Code § 18-703(e) states, “No creditor

of a member or of a member’s assignee shall have any right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the limited liability company.”

(b) LPs – 6 Del. Code § 17-703(e) (similar).

ii. A creditor’s rights are therefore substantially limited by the

Delaware statutory rules.