Limited Liability Companies: Formation Mechanics, Tax ...
[…] C. Veil piercing, which is available in a corporate law setting, is commonly thought to

© Sullivan & Sullivan, Ltd.

New Lawyer Boot Camp 2020, Pg. 109

Page 112: Limited Liability Companies: Formation Mechanics, Tax ...

Creditor Remedies Regarding Partnerships & LLCs © Sullivan & Sullivan, Ltd. (2002 et seq.) Page 50 of 85

be available as a remedy in an LP or LLC context as well.

D. This is sometimes expressly confirmed by statute.

1. See, e.g., Minnesota Stat. § 322C.0304(3), which states:

“Except as relates to the failure of a limited liability company to observe any formalities relating exclusively to the management of its internal affairs, the case law that states the conditions and circumstances under which the corporate veil of a corporation may be pierced under Minnesota law also applies to limited liability companies.”

E. Sometimes, this is established by case law.

1. See, e.g., Serio v. Baystate Properties, LLC, 39 A.3d 131, 139 (Md. App.

2012), which states: