Limited Liability Companies: Formation Mechanics, Tax ...
[…] accountings, receiverships, and the “judicial blank check” that allowed courts broad discretion to enter orders that they deemed appropriate on the circumstances of the case.

4. However, effective August 2005, Delaware has amended its statute (again)

and now very explicitly and expressly:

a. Adopts the “if and when,” “narrow remedy” approach to the charging order.

i. See generally 6 Del. Code § 18-703 (2013).

b. Deprives creditors of any other legal or equitable remedy to attach

or reach LLC assets. See revised 6 Del. Code § 18-703 (2013).

c. Provides that the narrow charging order rules apply to single member LLCs as well as to multi-member LLCs.

i. See 6 Del. Code § 18-703(d) (“The entry of a charging order

is the exclusive remedy... whether the limited liability company has 1 member or more than 1 member”).

d. Binds assignees to the terms and conditions of an operating

agreement, even if the assignee didn’t sign the agreement.

i. See 6 Del. Code § 18-101(7) (2013).

ii. This clears up a major uncertainty as to the effect of operating agreements on creditors who become, or who are