Limited Liability Companies: Formation Mechanics, Tax ...
[…] Page 79: Limited Liability Companies: Formation Mechanics, Tax ...

Creditor Remedies Regarding Partnerships & LLCs © Sullivan & Sullivan, Ltd. (2002 et seq.) Page 17 of 85

1. Creditors who obtain charging orders get “only the rights of an assignee.”

RULPA § 703.

2. An "assignee" is entitled to receive distributions. RULPA § 702 states:

“An assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, only the distribution to which the assignor would be entitled.”

3. An assignee has no right to participate in the business or affairs of the entity.

See RULPA § 702 (“An assignment... does not dissolve a limited partnership or entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights of a partner.”)

a. Note: An assignee may become a member if all other members

consent or the partnership or operating agreement gives the assignor written authority to admit an assignee in his stead. See, e.g., RULPA § 704.

4. Likewise, an assignee cannot force a dissolution of the entity.

a.