LIHTC Compliance Manual 2019
[…] household’s annual recertification or self-certification date will remain the anniversary date of move-in.

There may be conflicts with regard to transfers for HUD or RD projects. Both Federal agencies require transfers in

certain cases, which may conflict with current LIHTC regulations. We recommend consulting the Compliance Staff at

LHC and the applicable federal agency before implementing any transfers that result in conflicts with either agency's

regulations.

v. Vacant Units

As part of the requirements for the annual certification, Treas. Reg. §1.42-5(c)(1)(ix) states, “If a low-income unit in the

project became vacant during the year, the Owner must be able to demonstrate that reasonable attempts were or are

being made to rent that unit or the next available unit of comparable or smaller size to tenants having a qualifying income

before any units in the project were or will be rented to tenants not having a qualifying income. As long as reasonable

attempts are being made to rent to qualified low-income households before renting units to non-qualifying tenants, vacant

LIHTC units will continue to be included as qualified low-income units for purposes of determining the minimum set-aside