Lies, Liens & Loopholes
[…] For example, whether the government is also attempting to seek reimbursement under the policy’s personal injury protection (“PIP”) coverage, there may be no available PIP coverage because the PIP limits were paid to the insured prior to the government’s request for reimbursement. Similarly, under 10 U.S.C. § 1095 the government is only entitled to reimbursement “to the extent that the [beneficiary] would be eligible for reimbursement . . . if the person were to incur such charges on the person’s own behalf.”34 Indeed, as the Seventh Circuit has noted, “the government’s recovery is limited by co-insurance, deductibles, and policy limits which would limit the insured’s recovery.”35

E. Miscellaneous Medical Issues 1. Medicare Allowed on settlement check In Texas Farmers Ins. Co. v.