LIEN AND BOND LAW USE IT OR LOSE IT
[…] or other encumbrances of which the lienholder had no actual or constructive notice
at the time he commenced labor or commenced to furnish materials.” (A.R.S. § 33-
992(A))
15. Special Provisions for Professional Service Providers:
a. Liens for professional services shall not attach to the property for priority
purposes until labor has commenced on the property or until materials have
commenced to be furnished to the property so that it is apparent to any person
inspecting the property that construction, alteration or repair of any building or
other structure or improvement has commenced.” (A.R.S. § 33-992(B))
b. If no labor commences or no materials are furnished, a registered professional
may record and foreclose a lien at any time after the registered professionals
work has commenced “if the registered professional’s work has added value to
the property.” Liens for professional services shall attach not before but at the
same time as other liens, and are on an equal footing with all other liens
without reference to the date of recording a claim of lien and without reference
to the time of performing the work or services.