LIEN AND BOND LAW USE IT OR LOSE IT
[…] [or] for whom the labor was done or performed.” (A.R.S. § 34-223(A))
An unpaid claimant must demand payment from the general contractor within ninety
(90) days from the date on which he last performed labor or furnished material for
which he was not paid, and which is the basis for the payment bond claim.
4. How Is Notice to Be Served?
Such notice shall be given by “any means that provides written, third-party
verification of delivery to the contractor at any place the contractor maintains an
office or conducts business, or at the contractor’s residence.” (A.R.S. § 34-223(A))
27
5. When Must a Lawsuit Be Filed?
“[N]o such suit shall be commenced after the expiration of one year from the date on
which the last of the labor was performed or materials were supplied by the person
bringing this suit.” (A.R.S. § 34-223(B))
6. Can You Obtain a Copy of the Bond?
Yes. “The contracting body and the agent in charge of its office shall furnish to
anyone making written application therefor who states that it has supplied labor or
materials for such work, and payment therefor has not been made, or that it is being
sued on any such bond, or that it is the surety thereon, a certified copy of such bond
and the contract for which it was given ...” (A.R.S. § 34-223(C))
28
PRIVATE PAYMENT BOND
A privately owned construction project may require a payment bond which may or may
not be recorded. In order to make any claim, you must first obtain a copy of the bond,
and comply with all the terms of the bond.
1. Who Is Covered?