LIEN AND BOND LAW USE IT OR LOSE IT
[…] United States Marshall of the District in which the public improvement is situated is
authorized by law to serve summons.” (40 U.S.C. § 270b(a))
5. When Must the Lawsuit Be Filed Against the Surety Issuing the Federal Miller
Act Payment Bond?
A lawsuit on a Miller Act Payment Bond must be filed within “ ... one year after the
day on which the last of the labor was performed or material supplied ....” As a
matter of prudent practice, do not count punch list or warranty work in determining
the last day work or material was supplied. (40 U.S.C. § 270b(b))
6. Where Must Suit Be Filed?
“Every suit instituted under this Section shall be brought in the name of the United
States for the use of the person suing, in the United States District Court for any
district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not
elsewhere....” (40 U.S.C. 270b(b))
7. Can the Right to Sue on a Payment Bond Be Waived?
“Any waiver of the right to sue on the payment bond required by this Act shall be
void unless it is in writing, signed by the person whose right is waived, and executed
after such person has first furnished labor or material for the use in the performance
of the contract.” (40 U.S.C. § 270b(c))
8. What Is the Amount of the Payment Bond?
“The amount of the Payment Bond shall be equal to the total amount payable by the
terms of the contract unless the contracting officer awarding the contract makes a