LIBRARY OF CONGRESS U.S. Copyright Office Statutory Cable ... · the Office intends to resolve...
[…] The shifting technologies used for
television transmission, as reflected in STELA, have led the Copyright Office to question
whether certain parts of its regulations and SOA forms should be modified or eliminated.
Specifically, the parts of the Long Form SOA which reference the “Grade B
contour,” an FCC construct used for many years in the context of analog television
stations, appear to be obsolete. Section 111 imported this construct, as detailed in FCC
rules and regulations, with respect to determining the local service area of certain
signals.98
Subsequently, with the advent of digital television signals, the FCC has
recognized a new standard known as the “noise-limited service contour.” STELA
amended section 111 by adding to the definition of “local service area” any area “within
the noise-limited contour as defined in 73.622(e)(1) of title 47, Code of Federal
Regulations.”99
Two parts of the form appear to have been overtaken by these technological
developments. First, the Long Form SOA asks for certain information related to certain
UHF signals within a Grade B contour, for purposes of calculating royalties paid under a
3.75% fee in Part 6, Block B of the form.