LIBERI v TAITZ (C.D. CA) - 329 - NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION to Dismiss Plaintiffs' First Amended...
[…] et seq.) requires government agencies to protect the privacy of personal information

    maintained by state agencies. Such Act does not apply to nor impose liability

    against individuals. For example, section 1798.3(a) provides: The term personal

    information means any information that is maintained by an agency .... (Emphasis

    added.) Civil Code section 1789.3(b) provides in relevant part: The term agency

    means every state office, officer, department, division, bureau, board, commission,

    or other state agency....Civil Code section 1798.45 provides in relevant part: An individual may

    bring a civil action against an agency whenever such agency does any of the

    following.... (Emphasis added.) Meister v. Regents of University of California

    (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 437, 446. Plaintiffs fail to state a claim against Moving

    Defendant under Californias Information Practices Act of 1977, and cannot do so,