LIBERA UNIVERSITÀ INTERNAZIONALE DEGLI TUDI...
[…] Nonetheless, nowadays, in spite of the relevant role international standards developers have
acquired,415 their qualification as global administrations is still problematic. This is because,
although the recent jurisprudence emerging from the TBT Agreement has envisioned this
412 Mattli & Büthe, supra note 174, at 24 (“American SDOs have a long tradition of keeping government at arm’s length, and attempts at governmental interference in the workings of the private standards system are few.”). But see 19 USCS § 2533 (“It is the sense of the Congress that no State agency and no private person should engage in any standards-related activity that creates unnecessary obstacles to the foreign commerce of the United States.”); ANSI Procedures for U.S. Participation in the International Standards Activities of ISO, http://publicaa.ansi.org/sites/apdl/Documents/Standards%20Activities/International%20Standardization/2013_ANSI_International_Procedures.pdf (“ANSI's membership in these organizations provides U.S.