Liability for Lost or Stolen Funds in Cases of Name and ...
[…] In contrast to its decision in Securities Fund, how-ever, the Shearson court expressly rejected the Securities Fund holding onthe estoppel issue,70 ruling that the sending bank detrimentally reliedon the receiving bank's silence and inaction in handling the fraudulenttransfer order.7 1 Because the receiving bank "failed to make sufficientinquires or give sufficient notice... regarding the discrepancy betweenthe named recipient of the [wire transfer] and the designated account

63. Id.64. Id. at 326-29.65. U.C.C. § 4-104(l)(e) reads as follows: "'Customer' means any person having

an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items and includes abank carrying an account with another bank."

66. Securities Fund, 542 F. Supp. at 327.67. Id68. Id. at 329.69. No. 83-C-0555 (N.D. Ill Aug. 18, 1983) (LEXIS, Genfed library, Dist. file). In