LGA ELECTS NEW BOARD MEMBERS FOR FY16 By Roderick B. … Nov18.pdf · 2018. 11. 5. · 177 Vol. 44,...
[…] 191Vol. 44, No 11 November 2018

TAXATION • BPOL • RENTAL OF REAL ESTATE • MORATORIUM • GRANDFATHER CLAUSE • ADJUSTMENT OF TAX RATE

Whether a locality grandfathered under Va. Code § 58.1-3703(C)(7) to assess Business, Professional, and Occupational License Tax on the rental of real estate may adjust the tax rate.

In 1974, the General Assembly placed a moratorium on localities’ authority to impose a Business, Professional, and Occupational License (BPOL) Tax (“the Act”) for any person engaged in the business of renting realty. See Va. Code § 58.1-3703(C)(7). The Act includes a grandfather clause, which provides that “any county, city or town imposing such a license tax on January 1, 1974, shall not be precluded from the levy of such tax.”

The grandfather clause does not speak to the rate of the tax, but rather to the authority of the localities “to levy such tax.” We assume that the legislature chose, with care, the words it used when it enacted the relevant statute.