LGA ELECTS NEW BOARD MEMBERS FOR FY16 By Roderick B. … Nov18.pdf · 2018. 11. 5. · 177 Vol. 44,...
[…] The Clintwood High School building has itself been abandoned, and both Clintwood High School and the DMHS building are in poor condition. In November 2015, the Dickenson County School Board declared Clintwood High School and the DMHS building to be surplus property and transferred ownership to the Dickenson County Board of Supervisors. The Board accepted ownership of the properties in March 2016. The County has no plans to use these buildings and would like to demolish them and return the property to private ownership.

As currently codified, Code § 15.2-1812 of the Code of Virginia authorizes any locality, within its geographic limits, to erect a monument or memorial to any war or conflict. It then provides that “[i]f such are erected, it shall be unlawful for the authorities of the locality, or any other person or persons, to disturb or interfere with any monuments or memorials so erected” or prevent citizens from taking steps to preserve or care for the same.