LER 590-E: GOVERNMENT REGULATION ii · LER 590-E: GOVERNMENT REGULATION II 1 | P a g e GOVERNMENT...
[…] employer, after discharge from his employment resulting from an alleged exercise by the plaintiff
of his federal or state constitutional right of free speech, when the speech took place at the site of
the workplace. The defendant, in its motion to strike, claimed that (1) a cause of action based on
§ 31-51q is unavailable to an employee whose alleged expressive activity occurs exclusively on
the private property of his employer, and (2) the plaintiff employee’s words and actions, as
alleged in his complaint, were not constitutionally protected.
FN2. General Statutes § 31-51q provides: “Any employer, including the state and any
instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or
discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first
amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the
Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with
the employee’s bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and
the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or
discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney’s fees as part of the costs of
any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought
without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the
employer.”