LEO CYBER SECURITY REFERENCE DESK 2017 · LEO1. Seth Jaffe - General Counsel and VP, Incident...
[…] Seth Jaffe – [email protected]

https://www.linkedin.com/in/sethejaffe/

3

Federal Reserve, FDIC, Office of the Comptroller

of the Currency

Enhanced Cyber Risk Management Standards (Proposed Rule)

2016 “Agencies are considering standards under the cyber risk

governance category that would be similar to the governance

standards generally expected for large, complex financial

organizations.” FDIC Suspicious Activity Reporting (FIL-

124-97)

Dec. 5, 1997 “A financial institution should report on a SAR any activity that

appears to be violative of 18 U.S.C. § 1030 (Fraud and related

activity in connection with computers).

Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act 15 U.S.C. § 6827(4)(a); 15 U.S.C. § 6801(b)(1)-(3)

July 21, 2010 “Establish appropriate standards…to insure the security and confidentiality of customer records and information; (2) to protect against any anticipated

threats or hazards to the security or integrity of such records; and

(3) to protect against unauthorized access to or use of

such records or information which could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any

customer. IANS Tackling NYSDFS Cybersecurity

Regulations

July 20, 2017

LEO14

Page 15: LEO CYBER SECURITY REFERENCE DESK 2017 · LEO1. Seth Jaffe - General Counsel and VP, Incident Response seth.jaffe@leocybersecurity.com David Tompkins - SVP of Client Services dt@leocybersecurity.com