LENDER FORCE- PLACED INSURANCE LITIGATION.€¦ · COMMITTEE NEWSLETTER (Spring, 2016); Dennis J....
[…] ©2018 BY DENNIS J. WALL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. 27

Page 28: LENDER FORCE- PLACED INSURANCE LITIGATION.€¦ · COMMITTEE NEWSLETTER (Spring, 2016); Dennis J. Wall, Prosecuting and Defending Force-Placed Insurance Cases, 35 INSURANCE LITIGATION

REASONS FOR THE COMING WAVE Cont’d:

Role of recoveries for individuals.  Third, individuals with comparatively small damages claims in LFPI cases can recover actual damages plus what amount to statutory penalties within a range of “not less than $400 or greater than $4,000.”  See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1640(a)(1); 15 U.S.C.A. § 1640(a)(2)(A)(iv). [Emphasis added.]

 (In a class action, the statute provides that there is “no minimum recovery” for each class member, and the maximum recovery by a class is “the lesser of $1,000,000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the creditor”. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1640(a)(2)(B).)