leimbergservices.comleimbergservices.com/.../LISIShenkmanCompilation.docx  · Web viewWill a...
[…] within one year of my death.ii. I leave any assets not given to me by my

spouse within one year of death.g. IRD.

i. No basis step-up under IRC Sec. 1014 for IRD. IRC Sec. 691.ii. There is no clear definition. The definition is cobbled together

from cases, Code and Regulations. Here is a simple framework to identify IRD in general terms: If you treat the decedent as an accrual basis taxpayer, determine what should have been taxed had they been accrual basis, that is what should be taxed as IRD. That is not a complete definition, but a workable start.

h. GST.i. IRC Sec. 2654(a)(1) and (2) basis adjust from GST.

1. Statute: “Except as provided in paragraph (2), if property is transferred in a generation-skipping transfer, the basis of such property shall be increased (but not above the fair market value of such property) by an amount equal to that portion of the tax imposed by section 2601 (computed without regard to section 2604) with respect to the transfer which is attributable to the excess of the fair market value of such property over its adjusted basis immediately before the transfer. The preceding shall be

10

Page 11: leimbergservices.comleimbergservices.com/.../LISIShenkmanCompilation.docx  · Web viewWill a federal court address this and hold the trust invalid so that the interest ... Pension

applied after any basis adjustment under section 1015 with respect to the transfer.”

ii. If as a result of death there is a termination of the interest and a GST tax is imposed you are to adjust the basis in same manner as you would under IRC Sec. 1014. You have a death, taxable termination and a GST tax is paid, you get a date of death step up.