Legislative Strategies for Prosecutorial Reform: Phase 1 ......2016/05/08  · 1.1 Permanent...
[…] In addition, there is ample organizational research showing that the “mission statement” of organizations has measurable impact in shaping organizational practices.41 The success of “new” or “community” prosecution models has depended,

39 See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. 20-1-102; Cal. Gov’t Code § 26500 (the district attorney at “his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses”); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 309.08 (“The prosecuting attorney may inquire into the commission of crimes within the county. The prosecuting attorney shall prosecute, on behalf of the state, all complaints, suits, and controversies in which the state is a party”); 55 Ill. Comp. Stat.