LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING AND LEGAL MANUALmohsenalattar.org/.../2017/11/Legislative-drafting.pdf ·...
[…] 1. Inserting a new text :

[Mr.] [Ms.] moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 1234) by striking out all after the enacting clause and inserting in place thereof the following text:-

"SECTION 1. Section 2 of chapter 156B of the General Laws is hereby.........."

2. Striking out a section :

[Mr.] [Ms.] moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 1234) by striking out section 4.

3. Striking out a word:

[Mr.] [Ms.] moves to amend the bill (Senate, No.1234), in section 5, by striking out, in line 14, the word "felony".

4. Revising a section :

[Mr.] [Ms.] moves to amend the bill (Senate, No. 1234) by striking out section 6 and inserting in place thereof the following section:-

"SECTION 6. A person who violates this section shall be punished by....................."

5. Amending a pending amendment:

[Mr.][Ms.] moves to amend the pending amendment (No. 15, by [Mr.][Ms.]) by . . . .

D. Floor amendments of appropriation bills