LEGISLATIVE BILL 944 · Registration Act when reporting information to the Vehicle Title and...
[…] All such points shall be assessed against the driving record of theoperator as of the date of the violation for which conviction was had. Pointsmay be reduced by the department under section 60-4,188.

In all cases, the forfeiture of bail not vacated shall be regarded asequivalent to the conviction of the offense with which the operator wascharged.

The point system shall not apply to persons convicted of trafficviolations committed while operating a bicycle as defined in section 60-611 oran electric personal assistive mobility device as defined in section 60-618.02.

Sec. 66. Section 60-501, Revised Statutes Supplement, 2019, is amended toread:

60-501 For purposes of the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act, unlessthe context otherwise requires:

(1) Department means Department of Motor Vehicles;(2) Former military vehicle means a motor vehicle that was manufactured

for use in any country's military forces and is maintained to accuratelyrepresent its military design and markings, regardless of the vehicle's size orweight, but is no longer used, or never was used, by a military force;

(3) Golf car vehicle means a vehicle that has at least four wheels, has amaximum level ground speed of less than twenty miles per hour, has a maximumpayload capacity of one thousand two hundred pounds, has a maximum grossvehicle weight of two thousand five hundred pounds, has a maximum passengercapacity of not more than four persons, and is designed and manufactured foroperation on a golf course for sporting and recreational purposes;

(4) Judgment means any judgment which shall have become final by theexpiration of the time within which an appeal might have been perfected without

LB9442020

LB9442020

-32-