LEGAL POSITION OF SURROGACY IN COUNTRIES OTHER THAN...
[…] 193

fee, they will be subject to a fine of up to $10,000.00, and will have to forfeit whatever

fee they received from the parties of the agreement to the state. If an outside individual or

entity violates Section 123 after previously being fined for violation of the same, that

person is then guilty of a felony.527

Section 124 deals with determining parentage in suits arising out of surrogate

parenting contracts. These provisions make it clear that the state does not distinguish

between traditional surrogacy and gestational surrogacy. Section 124 provides that in any

action involving a parentage dispute, “the court shall not consider the birth mother’s

participation in a surrogate parenting contract as adverse to her parental rights, status, or

obligations . . . .” Because section 122 does not differentiate between traditional and

gestational surrogacy, the application of Section 124 could result in a gestational

surrogate mother receiving parental rights, even though she is not the biological mother,