LEGAL POSITION OF SURROGACY IN COUNTRIES OTHER THAN...
[…] make surrogacy unenforceable. Kentucky prohibits either participating in paid surrogacy

transactions or receiving compensation to help arrange them. It also declares surrogacy

contracts void.460 In addition to this explicit law, some provisions of Kentucky law that

were not specifically designed for surrogacy have been applied to surrogacy

arrangements. For example, its adoption statutes prohibit advertising in connection with

them.461 The Arizona provision differs in that its prohibition extends to unpaid

surrogacy.462 Section A of the Arizona Revised Statutes Section 25-218 prohibits a

person to “enter into, induce, arrange, procure or otherwise assist in the formation of a

surrogate parentage contract.”463 Section D defines surrogate parentage contract to

include any “contract, agreement or arrangement in which a woman agrees to the

implantation of an embryo not related to that woman or agrees to conceive a child

through natural or artificial insemination and to voluntarily relinquish her parental rights

to the child.”464 Thus, the statute fails to address the differences between traditional and

gestational surrogacy, and the fact that a gestational carrier is not the biological mother of

the child. Like Kentucky’s, its prohibition extends to intermediaries as well as to

participants.