LEGAL PATHWAYS TO REDUCING - web.law.columbia.edu · Disclaimer: This paper is the responsibility...
[…] them altogether.

This understanding of prevention is consistent with the general concept of pollution

prevention, as inscribed throughout environmental law.201 Perhaps most tellingly, the

Pollution Prevention Act of 1990 does not require the elimination of any particular forms

of pollution or of any pollution sources. Instead, the Pollution Prevention Act equates

prevention with “source reduction.”202 Source reduction is defined in the statute as “any

practice which… (1) reduces the amount of any hazardous substance, pollutant, or

196

Clean Air Act § 115(c), 42 U.S.C. § 7415 (2010). 197

Whitman, 531 U.S. at 475. 198

Id. at 494 (Breyer, J., concurring). 199

Id. at 495 (quoting NRDC v. EPA, 824 F.2d 1146, 1165 (D.C. Cir. 1987)). 200

S. Rep. No. 95-127, at 57 (1977). 201

See 33 U.S.C. § 1252(a) (requiring EPA to “prepare or develop comprehensive programs for preventing, reducing or

eliminating the pollution of the navigable waters and ground waters”). 202

Pollution Prevention Act of 1990 § 6602(a)(5), 42 U.S.C. § 13101 (1990) (“As a first step in preventing pollution

through source reduction, the Environmental Protection Agency must establish a source reduction program which