LEGAL PATHWAYS TO REDUCING - web.law.columbia.edu · Disclaimer: This paper is the responsibility...
[…] the original Clean Air Act. 16 Like the current Section 115, Section 105 had two

prerequisites for action: (1) an endangerment finding and (2) a reciprocity determination.

In fact, the reciprocity language in Section 105 was identical to the language now in

Section 115, with the exception that the reciprocity determination was to be made by the

Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, not the EPA Administrator (a position that

had not yet been created). Section 105 differed from the current Section 115 primarily in

what was triggered once these prerequisites were met. Under Section 105, a finding that

U.S. air pollution was endangering another nation and a determination that the foreign

11

See 33 U.S.C. § 1320(a) (2012) (conditioning application on foreign country providing “essentially the same rights

with respect to the prevention and control of pollution occurring in that country as is given that country by this

subsection.”). 12

42 U.S.C. § 7415(a), (b). 13

SIPs are traditionally thought of as state plans for attaining health-based air quality standards EPA establishes for

criteria pollutants. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1). This is indeed a primary function of SIPs. Id. But Section