Legal Issues in COVID-19 Vaccine Development · 2012/3/14  · Legal Issues in COVID-19 Vaccine...
[…] (2017). 191 Id.

192 See id. at 8-10 (reviewing petitions to exercise march-in rights).

193 See, e.g., National Institutes of Health, Office of the Director, In the Case of Norvir Manufactured by Abbott Laboratories, Inc. (July 29, 2004), https://www.ott.nih.gov/sites/default/files/documents/policy/March-In-Norvir.pdf, at

pp. 5-6.

194 35 U.S.C. § 203(a)(2). A federal contractor adversely affected by the exercise of march-in rights may challenge an

agency’s determination through an administrat ive process, see 37 C.F.R. § 401.6, and may appeal an adverse

determination through a petition in the U.S. Court of Federal Claims, see 35 U.S.C. § 203(b).

195 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a) (reaching “any invention described in and covered by a patent of the United St ates”). Section

1498 does not apply to patent rights granted by other nations.

Page 24: Legal Issues in COVID-19 Vaccine Development · 2012/3/14  · Legal Issues in COVID-19 Vaccine Development Congressional Research Service 1 round the world, private companies, universities,