Legal Issues in COVID-19 Vaccine Development · 2012/3/14  · Legal Issues in COVID-19 Vaccine...
[…] Riding, 83 T EX. L. REV. 1031, 1031 (2005) (“ [Traditionally,] the proper goal of intellectual property law is to give as

lit t le protection as possible consistent with encouraging innovation.”).

157 Bd. of Trustees of Leland Stanford Junior Univ. v. Roche Molecular Sys., Inc., 563 U.S. 776, 785 (2011) (“Our

precedents confirm the general rule that rights in an invention belong to the inventor.”); see 35 U.S.C. §§ 100(f), 101.

158 See Roche, 563 U.S. at 793 (noting “common practice” of assignment of patent rights in inventions from employees

to their employer); 35 U.S.C. §§ 118, 152, 261. 159 See 37 C.F.R. § 501.6(a).

160 Pub. L. No. 96-480, 94 Stat. 2311 (1980).

161 Pub. L. No. 99-502, 100 Stat. 1785 (1986). 162 See 15 U.S.C. § 3710(a) (“The Federal Government shall strive where appropriate to transfer federally owned or

originated technology to State and local governments and to the private sector.”); 35 U.S.C. § 209 (conditions for

licensing of federally owned inventions).

163 35 U.S.C. § 209(a).

164 Id. § 209(d)(1).