Legal Issues in COVID-19 Vaccine Development · 2012/3/14  · Legal Issues in COVID-19 Vaccine...
[…] 243 Id. §§ 247d-6b(c)(1)(B), 247d-6d(i)(1)(B).

244 Id. § 247d-6d(i)(1)(C); see supra “Emergency Use Authorizations Before Approval.” 245 Emergency Use Authorization: Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) EUA Information, U.S. FOOD & DRUG

ADMIN., https://www.fda.gov/emergency-preparedness-and-response/mcm-legal-regulatory-and-policy-

framework/emergency-use-authorization#covid19euas (last updated June 1, 2020) (listing FDA’s current EUAs for

COVID-19 diagnostics, antibody tests, personal protective equipment, therapeutics, and ventilators).

246 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(i)(7)(B)(ii). 247 Id. § 247d-6d(a)(1).

248 Id. § 247d-6d(d)(1). In the case of actions by or against the United States, the PREP Act shall not “be construed to

abrogate or limit any right, remedy, or authority that the United States or any agency thereof may possess under any

other provision of law or to waive sovereign immunity or to abrogate or limit any defense or protection available to the

United States or its agencies, instrumentalities, officers, or employees under any other law . . . .” Id. § 247d-6d(f).

249 Id. § 247d-6d(i)(10).

Page 30: Legal Issues in COVID-19 Vaccine Development · 2012/3/14  · Legal Issues in COVID-19 Vaccine Development Congressional Research Service 1 round the world, private companies, universities,

Legal Issues in COVID-19 Vaccine Development