Legal Issues Concerning Identifiable Health Data Sharing ...€¦ · health databases are...
[…] Specifically authorize the sharing of identifiable health data with tribal authorities?

§ 6212. Maine Indian Tribal-State Commission All other agencies of the State shall cooperate with the commission and make available to it without charge information and data relevant to the responsibilities of the commission. Data sharing agreements with Maine’s tribes and the State are under way.

Limit the sharing of identifiable health data for privacy-related reasons?

22 MRSA § 802 (1)(B) DHHS is charged with establishing “requirements for reporting and other surveillance methods for measuring the occurrence of communicable, occupational and environmental diseases and the potential for epidemics.”

Provide any exceptions to data-sharing limitations for privacy-related reasons?