Billable Vaccines Workgroup: Administration Fees January 15, 2012.
[…] Of course, incompetentrepresentation in court by a non-lawyer could result in the disgruntled clientsuing the non-lawyer representative for malpractice, which is discussed inChapter 8. Whether prompted by the South Carolina Bar Association or judgeswho had to deal with non-lawyer representatives, in 2002 South Carolina’slegislature amended § 40-5-80 so drastically that it now only states, “This chaptermay not be construed so as to prevent a citizen from prosecuting or defendinghis own cause, if he so desires.”
CHAPTER 274
460 S.E.2d 576 (1995); State v. Buyers Service Co., 292 S.C. 426, 357 S.E.2d 15 (1987). Clearly,
one defending or prosecuting a cause of action must engage in these activities. We note,
however, the express language of § 40–5–80 requires that leave be obtained first. The