Learning from Past Mistakes: Future Regulation to Prevent ...
[…] Easy Being Green: Use of the Terms “Organic,” “Sustainable,” and “Natural” in Trademarks and Advertising, Landslide, Sept.–Oct. 2011, at 46, 47.

78 7 U.S.C. § 6505(a). Section (b) similarly prohibits selling or labeling imported agri-cultural products as organic unless they are certified under standards that are at least equivalent to the USDA’s. Id. § 6505(b). Sections (c) and (d) create exemptions for certain processed foods and for products sold by small farmers. Id. § 6505 (c)–(d).

79 Id. § 6505(a)(2). 80 7 C.F.R. pt. 205 (2012). 81 Id. §§ 205.200–.290. For instance, the NOP mandates that “[p]roduction practices

implemented in accordance with this subpart must maintain or improve the natural re-sources of the operation, including soil and water quality.” Id. § 205.200.

82 Id. § 205.105. 83 Id. § 205.301. 84 Id. § 205.301(a). 85 Id. § 205.301(b) (“Any remaining product ingredients must be organically pro-