Learning from Past Mistakes: Future Regulation to Prevent ...
[…] 186 Guides for the Use of Environmental Marketing Claims, 75 Fed. Reg. 63,552, 63,552 (proposed Oct. 15, 2010) (codified at 16 C.F.R. pt. 260) (proposing modifications and additions to the Guides).

187 Guides for the Use of Environmental Marketing Claims, 77 Fed. Reg. 62,122 (Oct. 11, 2012) (codified at 16 C.F.R. pt. 260).

188 Cole & Goldstein, supra note 31; see Guides for the Use of Environmental Marketing Claims, 77 Fed. Reg. at 62,126–32; supra notes 143–149 and accompanying text.

189 16 C.F.R. § 260.6 (2012). 190 Id. § 260.6(b); see id. § 255 (providing guidance on the FTC Act’s application to

third-party endorsements in advertising). 191 Id. § 260.4(b) (“Because it is highly unlikely that marketers can substantiate all rea-

sonable interpretations of these claims, marketers should not make unqualified general environmental benefit claims.”).

192 Id. §§ 260.5–.17.

Page 22: Learning from Past Mistakes: Future Regulation to Prevent ...

2013] Preventing Greenwashing 249