Learning from Past Mistakes: Future Regulation to Prevent ...
[…] tes have also used provisions from tto aft their own consumer protection statutes.141

supra note 9; Lauren C. Avallone, Comment, Green Mar-

ketin or Federal Regulation, 14 Penn St. Envtl. L. Rev. 685, 688 (2006). he Use of Environmental Marketing Claims, 57 Fed. Reg. 36,363 (Aug.

13, 1 one, supra note 132.

s).

rtain claims.”).

latory Update—FTC Seeks Input on Green Marketing Guides, Agric. L. Upd

132 Cal. Attorney Gen., et al., g: The Urgent Need f133 Guides for t992) (codified at 16 C.F.R. pt. 260); Avall134 16 C.F.R. § 260.1(a) (2012). 135 Id. § 260.1(c). 136 Id. § 260.3. 137 E.g., id. § 260.12 (Recyclable Claim138 Id. § 260.1(d) (“The examples provide the Commission’s views on how reasonable

consumers likely interpret ce139 Id. § 260.1(a) (“[The Guides] do not confer any rights on any person and do not

operate to bind the FTC or the public.”). 140 Tom Redick, Reguate, Aug. 2009, at 1, 4. 141 Greg Northen, Greenwashing the Organic Label: Abusive Green Marketing in an Increas-

ingly Eco-Friendly Marketplace, 7 J. Food L. & Pol’y 101, 111 (2011); see infra notes 162–184 and accompanying text.