LAWYER - Riverside County Bar Associationriversidecountybar.com/Documents/Magazine-2017/... · For...
[…] www.courts.ca.gov/documents/veteranscourts.pdf3 http://www.riverside.courts.ca.gov/criminal/veterancourt_infosheet.pdf4 http://www.americanwarlibrary.com/personnel/bronze.htm; Executive Order

11046 (President John F. Kennedy)5 http://www.cvltf.org/files/120640548.pdf

This month’s issue of Riverside Lawyer focuses on veterans. What is a veteran? A vet-eran is defined as “a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.” (38 U.S.C. section 101(2).) Active military, naval, or air services include “(A) active duty; (B) any period of active duty for training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from a disease or injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty; and (C) any period of inactive duty train-ing during which the individual concerned was disabled or died: (i) from an injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty; or (ii) from an acute myocardial infarction, a cardiac arrest, or a cerebrovascular accident occurring during such training.” (38 U.S.C. section 101 (24).)