Lawsuit on wolf recovery plan
[…] Page 21: Lawsuit on wolf recovery plan

Page 19 – Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief – WildEarth Guardians v. Ashe

the Mexican Wolf (Canis lupus baileyi) and January 2015 Record of Decision fail to

consider a reasonable range of alternatives.

56. NEPA requires agencies proposing major Federal actions significantly affecting

the quality of the human environment to consider “alternatives to the proposed action.”

42 U.S.C. § 4332(C)(iii). The alternatives analysis of NEPA is “the heart of the

environmental impact statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. NEPA requires that the Service

“[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for

alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for

their having been eliminated.” 40 C.F.R. 1502.14(a).

57. Members of the public repeatedly asked the Service to consider an alternative that

would designate the newly listed Mexican wolf species as an “essential experimental”

population, rather than a nonessential experimental population under ESA § 10(j). As the