LAWS AND REGULATIONS RELATING TO THE PRACTICE ... 245...THE LAWS AND REGULATIONS IN THIS MANUAL...
[…] §4990.1. BOARD OF BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES; NUMBER OF MEMBERS

There is in the Department of Consumer Affairs a Board of Behavioral Sciences which consists of 11 members.

This section shall become inoperative on July 1, 2006, and, as of January 1, 2007, is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, which becomes effective on or before January 1, 2007, deletes or extends the dates on which it becomes inoperative and is repealed.

Leg.H. (Added by Stats. 1985, ch. 820, sec. 1; Amended by Stats. 1994, ch. 908, sec 38; Stats. 1996, ch. 829, sec 90; Stats 1998, ch. 589, sec 12; Stats. 2002, ch. 1012, sec. 10.)

§4990.2. BOARD OF SOCIAL WORK EXAMINERS OR SOCIAL WORKER AND MARRIAGE COUNSELOR QUALIFICATIONS BOARD TO MEAN BOARD OF BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

Wherever "Board of Social Work Examiners of the State of California" or "Social Worker and Marriage Counselor Qualifications Board of the State of California" is used in any law or regulations of this state it shall mean the Board of Behavioral Sciences.

Leg.H. (Added by Stats. 1985, ch. 820, sec. 1.)

§4990.3. QUALIFICATIONS OF MEMBERS