Laws and Ethics Affecting Clinical Trials in AfricaThis Article is brought to you for free and open...
[…] 28. See Jennifer S. Bard, Closing the Gaps in Human Subject Research Law: Regulating Clinical Research Conducted Outside of the United States, 21 ANNALS OF HEALTH L. (ASLME SPEC. ED.) 201, 202–3 (2012). 29. 45 C.F.R. § 46.101(a) (2015) (Specifically, the Common Rule applies to the agencies and depart-ments that that have taken “appropriate administrative action to make the policy applicable to such re-search.”