Laws and Ethics Affecting Clinical Trials in AfricaThis Article is brought to you for free and open...
[…] Foreign clinical trials generating data to support an NDA or BLA are sub-ject to requirements to obtain approval by a review board and to obtain a sub-ject’s informed consent under the FDA regulations.47 Likewise, the Declaration of Helsinki, which contains the minimum requirements that a study must meet to be considered as support for a PMA, requires the submission of the research pro-tocol to a “research ethics committee.”48 Additionally, the Declaration requires

42. See id. 43. See supra note 1. 44. 21 C.F.R. § 312.120(a)(i)–(ii) (2015). Under this section, GCP is defined as a “standard for the design, conduct, performance, monitoring, auditing, recording, analysis, and reporting of clinical trials in a way that provides assurance that the data and reported results are credible and accurate and that the rights, safety, and well-being of trial subjects are protected.” It includes review by an independent board and obtaining subjects’ informed consent; see also 21 C.F.R. § 312.120(b) (2015) (describing supporting information that the FDA requires of an NDA applicant submitting data from a foreign clinical study not conducted under an IND). 45. 21 C.F.R. §