Laws and Ethics Affecting Clinical Trials in AfricaThis Article is brought to you for free and open...
[…] ITAR’s United States Munitions List designates the “articles, services, and related technical data” that are subject to controls as defense articles and services under the Arms Export Control Act.60 The Munitions List designates numerous toxicological agents, including chemical agents, biological agents, and associ-ated equipment, as defense articles.61 In order to export any of these agents and associated equipment for use in clinical trials, the sponsor must obtain the requi-site licenses under ITAR.62

56. See 45 U.S.C. § 46.111(a)(7) (2016). 57. See 45 C.F.R. § 46.101 (2016) (applying the privacy and confidentiality requirements of 45 C.F.R. § 46.111(a)(7) “to all research involving human subjects conducted, supported or otherwise subject to regulation by any federal department or agency which takes appropriate administrative action to make the policy applicable to such research,” which includes the FDA). 58. See 22 C.F.R. § 120 et seq. (2015). 59. See 15 C.F.R. § 730 et seq.