Lawrence S. Sher (D.C. Bar No. 430469)...in the united states court of federal claims blue cross...
[…] health care costs. 42 U.S.C. § 18071(a); see Montana Health Co-Op, 139 Fed. Cl. at 216

(“Pursuant to the cost-sharing reduction requirement, insurers offering health plans on the

exchanges must reduce these enrollees’ out-of-pocket costs for ‘deductibles, coinsurance,

copayments, or similar charges’ by a specified amount. § 18071(a)(2); id. § 18022(c)(3)(A).”);

Sanford Health Plan, 139 Fed. Cl. at 703 (same). In turn, the statute explicitly and

unambiguously mandates that the Government fully reimburse QHPs for those CSR discounts

through advance payments to the QHPs. Section 1402 authorizes and expressly requires that the

Government “shall make periodic and timely payments to the issue equal to the value of the

reductions.” 42 U.S.C. § 18071(c)(3)(A) (emphasis added); see Montana Health Co-op, at *2

(the ACA “states that insurers ‘shall notify the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] of such

reductions’ and that ‘the Secretary shall make periodic and timely payments to the issuer equal to

the value of the reductions.’ Id. § 18071(c)(3)(A).”). Section 1412 further requires HHS and

Treasury to coordinate in providing CSR payments to QHPs in advance of the QHPs’ provision

of CSR discounts to eligible customers. See 42 U.S.C. § 18082(c)(3) (“Treasury shall make