Lawrence S. Sher (D.C. Bar No. 430469)...in the united states court of federal claims blue cross...
[…] also Prairie Cty., 782 F.3d at 690 (absent “congressional intent to limit the government’s

liability,” a money-mandating statute “imposes a statutory obligation to pay the full amounts

according to the statutory formulas regardless of appropriations by Congress.”).

Moreover, Congress knew how to expressly limit its payment obligations in the ACA

when it wanted to do so. Indeed, Congress in at least four other sections of the ACA did

specifically limit its obligations to be “subject to the availability of appropriations” but did not

with respect to CSR payments in Section 1402. See, e.g., 42 USC Sec. 280k(a) (“The Secretary

…shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, establish a 5-year national, public

campaign…”); 42 U.S.C. § 300hh–31(a); 42 U.S.C. § 293k–2(e); 42 U.S.C. § 1397m–

Case 1:18-cv-01983-MBH Document 24 Filed 04/19/19 Page 36 of 61