Lawrence S. Sher (D.C. Bar No. 430469)...in the united states court of federal claims blue cross...
[…] 33

obligation or to enter judgment for the plaintiff on that claim.”); Cmty. Health Choice, 2019 WL

643011, at *12 (same); Common Ground, 2019 WL 642892, at *11 (same).

H. The Judgment Fund Is Available to Pay Judgments Entered By This Court Under The Tucker Act

Although Defendant argues the Judgment Fund should be irrelevant to this Court’s

liability analysis (Motion to Dismiss at 24-25), Defendant’s appropriations argument improperly

ignores the existence of the Judgment Fund. As set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2517, except as

specifically provided under the Contract Disputes Act, “every final judgment rendered by the

United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general

appropriation therefor, on presentation to the Secretary of the Treasury of a certification of the

judgment by the clerk and chief judge of the court.” The Judgment Fund is a “‘permanent’ or

‘continuing’ appropriation, once enacted, makes funds available indefinitely for their specified

purpose; no further action is needed from Congress.” Nevada v. Dep 't of Energy, 400 F.3d 9, 13