LAW OFFICES OF DANIEL J. KING LAW OFFICES OF BART I. RING · 2016-08-30 · the claims under ILSA...
[…] to be disclosed in the Property Report.

B. The Trump Defendants are "Developers"or "Agents" Under ILSA as a Matter of Law

Because They Actively Participated in the Marketing and Development of the Trump

Ocean Resort Baja.

1. Trump and Trump Org. Are by Definition "Developers" or "Agents" Under

ILSA Since it is Undisputed that the Trump Defendants Actively Advertised,

Induced, Solicited and/or Encouraged Persons to Buy Units at the Trump Ocean

Baja Resort.

ILSA governs activities by a "developer" or "agent." 15 U.S.C. § 1703. The term "developer"

is defined in 15 U.S.C. section 1701(5) as "any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or

offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision." Hypothetically, if the

Court does not determine that the Trump defendants fall within the definition of Developer, said

In the Seventh and Eighth Causes of Action, Plaintiffs allege numerous violation of19