LAW OFFICES OF DANIEL J. KING LAW OFFICES OF BART I. RING · 2016-08-30 · the claims under ILSA...
[…] 24

25

26

27

28

The purpose of this Motion for Summary Adjudication is to adjudicate that each of

Defendants Donald J. Trump, Ivanka Trump, Donald Trump, Jr., The Trump Organization LLC, and

The Trump Organization, Inc., (collectively, the “Trump Defendants”) who under the Act were

acting either as "developers" and/or "developer agents" and are liable as same pursuant to ILSA

under 15 U.S.C. §1703(a)(1)(D).

As is easily gleaned, the Defendants against whom this Motion is brought fall within the

simple and concise definitions of “Developer” and/or “Agent” set forth in ILSA. Under 15 U.S.C.

§1701(5) of ILSA, the term "developer" is:

“any person who, directly or indirectly, sells, or offers to sell, or advertises for

sale any lots in a subdivision.”

An "agent" is defined under 15 U.S.C. §1701(6) as:

“any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling

or offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision.”

In turn, §1701(11), defines the term "offer" broadly by stating it includes:

“any inducement, solicitation, or attempt to encourage a person to acquire a lot

in a subdivision.”

In the unlikely event that the Trump Defendants are somehow not found to be “Developers”

under ILSA, they have acted as agents for the developers, as “agent” is defined under the Act.

As set forth below, the advertising and promotional materials identified “Trump” and