LAW OFFICES OF DANIEL J. KING LAW OFFICES OF BART I. RING · 2016-08-30 · the claims under ILSA...
[…] Project is “PB Impulsores, S. De R.L. de C.V” conflicts with the advertising and promotional

material identifying the Trump Defendants, along with Irongate, as the developers of the Project.

As set forth above, the advertising and promotional material all identified “Trump” and “Irongate”

as the developers. In fact, the name “PB Impulsores, S. De R.L. de C.V.” does not appear in any

of those materials. Accordingly, the promotional and marketing materials are inconsistent with

disclosures in the Property Reports. This is a clear violation of 15 U.S.C. §1703(a)(1)(D).

IV.

PLAINTIFFS ARE ENTITLED TO DAMAGES

AS AGAINST THE TRUMP DEFENDANTS

15 U.S.C. §1709 provides as follows:

(a) Violations; relief recoverable

A purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or equity against a developer

or agent if the sale or lease was made in violation of section 1703(a) of this

title. In a suit authorized by this subsection, the court may order damages,

specific performance, or such other relief as the court deems fair, just, and

equitable. In determining such relief the court may take into account, but not

As set forth in fn. 16, supra, Tower 2 buyers were not given the Tower 2 Property31

Report. To the extent they received a Property Report, it was for Tower 1. 44

O’BRIEN PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY ADJUDICATION AGAINST THE TRUMP DEFENDANTS

Page 51: LAW OFFICES OF DANIEL J. KING LAW OFFICES OF BART I. RING · 2016-08-30 · the claims under ILSA based on fraud, and in that regard, there is no requirement that the ag ri evd p

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

be limited to, the following factors: the contract price of the lot or leasehold;

the amount the purchaser or lessee actual paid; the cost of any improvements

to the lot; the fair market value of the lot or leasehold at the time relief is

determined; and the fair market value of the lot or leasehold at the time such

lot was purchased or leased.

. . .

(c) Amounts recoverable

The amount recoverable in a suit authorized by this section may include, in

addition to matters specified in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, interest,

court costs, and reasonable amounts for attorneys’ fees, independent

appraisers’ fees and travel to and from the lot.

Since there is no dispute that the Trump Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. §1703(a)(1)(D),

Plaintiffs are entitled to damages under §1709. However, as the Court is aware, there are

approximately 198 individual O’Brien Plaintiffs as purchasers of 132 Units involved in this matter,