LAW OFFICES OF DANIEL J. KING LAW OFFICES OF BART I. RING · 2016-08-30 · the claims under ILSA...
[…] 23 O’BRIEN PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY ADJUDICATION AGAINST THE TRUMP DEFENDANTS

Page 30: LAW OFFICES OF DANIEL J. KING LAW OFFICES OF BART I. RING · 2016-08-30 · the claims under ILSA based on fraud, and in that regard, there is no requirement that the ag ri evd p

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Defendants are then equally liable if found to have been acting as “agents” for any of the developers

of Trump Ocean Resort Baja. An "agent" is defined in section 1701(6) as "any person who

represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease,

any lot or lots in a subdivision" (except an attorney solely rendering legal services).

In either instance, the Trump Defendants unequivocally acted in a manner to “offer to sell”

the Units. Section 1701(11), defines the term "offer" broadly by stating it "includes any inducement,

solicitation, or attempt to encourage a person to acquire a lot in a subdivision." Clearly, the actions

of the Trump Defendants fall within this definition.

Significantly, in order to qualify as a developer or agent under ILSA, a defendant does not

have to be the person who actually makes the “sale” to the plaintiff. In fact, as set forth below, it