Law and Professional Ethics CE Course 12 CE Units/Hours · 2018-10-02 · provides counseling...
[…] the scope of practice for MFTs and LCSWs.
Circumstances exist in which a “special relationship” is presumed by law to
exist when one person is particularly vulnerable and dependent on another
person who, correspondingly, has some control over the person’s welfare
(Kockelman v. Segal). The relationship between a therapist and his or her
patient constitutes this type of relationship. This special relationship
imposes an affirmative duty on the therapist to protect others from either the
therapist’s own negligence or from the client’s dangerousness towards self
or others.
1A. MFT Scope of Practice
MFT scope of practice is defined in Section 4980.02 of the California
Business and Professions Code, “For the purposes of this chapter, the
practice of marriage, family, and child counseling shall mean that service
performed with individuals, couples, or groups wherein interpersonal
relationships are examined for the purpose of achieving more adequate,
satisfying, and productive marriage and family adjustments. This practice
includes relationship and pre-marriage counseling. The applications of
marriage, family, and child counseling principles and methods includes, but
is not limited to, the use of applied psychotherapeutic techniques, to enable
individuals to mature and grow within marriage and the family, and the
-
5
provision of explanations and interpretations of the psychosexual and
psychosocial aspects of relationships.”
Pursuant to Business and Professions Code Section 4980.08, the title
"licensed marriage, family and child counselor" or "marriage, family and
child counselor" is hereby renamed "licensed marriage and family therapist"
or "marriage and family therapist," respectively. Any reference in any statute