Law and Professional Ethics CE Course 12 CE Units/Hours · 2018-10-02 · provides counseling...
[…] Circumstances exist in which a “special relationship” is presumed by law to

    exist when one person is particularly vulnerable and dependent on another

    person who, correspondingly, has some control over the person’s welfare

    (Kockelman v. Segal). The relationship between a therapist and his or her

    patient constitutes this type of relationship. This special relationship

    imposes an affirmative duty on the therapist to protect others from either the

    therapist’s own negligence or from the client’s dangerousness towards self

    or others.

    1A. MFT Scope of Practice

    MFT scope of practice is defined in Section 4980.02 of the California

    Business and Professions Code, “For the purposes of this chapter, the

    practice of marriage, family, and child counseling shall mean that service

    performed with individuals, couples, or groups wherein interpersonal

    relationships are examined for the purpose of achieving more adequate,

    satisfying, and productive marriage and family adjustments. This practice

    includes relationship and pre-marriage counseling. The applications of

    marriage, family, and child counseling principles and methods includes, but

    is not limited to, the use of applied psychotherapeutic techniques, to enable

    individuals to mature and grow within marriage and the family, and the

  • 5

    provision of explanations and interpretations of the psychosexual and

    psychosocial aspects of relationships.”

    Pursuant to Business and Professions Code Section 4980.08, the title

    "licensed marriage, family and child counselor" or "marriage, family and

    child counselor" is hereby renamed "licensed marriage and family therapist"

    or "marriage and family therapist," respectively.