LATHAM & WATKINS LLP -...
[…] execution of any judgment by altering the status quo.” Gilder v. PGA Tour, Inc.,
936 F.2d 417, 422 (9th Cir. 1991) (quotations and citations omitted). Plaintiffs
meet either test for a preliminary injunction.
Case 8:14-cv-01214-DOC-AN Document 161 Filed 10/07/14 Page 23 of 49 Page ID #:4508
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
AT T ORNEYS AT LAW
ORANGE COUNT Y
SF\5860092
16 CASE NO. 8:14-CV-01214-DOC (ANx) PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY
INJUNCTION
IV. ARGUMENT
A. Plaintiffs Are Likely To Succeed On The Merits Of Their Insider Trading Claims Under Section 14(e) And Rule 14e-3
Section 14(e) and Rule 14e-3 prohibit tipping and trading on the basis of
material nonpublic information relating to a tender offer. 15 U.S.C. § 78n(e); 17
C.F.R. § 240.14e-3(a). “If any person has taken a substantial step or steps to
commence, or has commenced a tender offer,” it is unlawful for “any other person
who is in possession of material information relating to such tender offer,” that he
knows or has reason to know is nonpublic and comes from the “offering person,”
to “purchase or sell . . . such securities.” § 240.14e-3(a). It is also unlawful for an
offering person to tip “material, nonpublic information relating to a tender offer to
any other person under circumstances in which it is reasonably foreseeable that
such communication is likely to result in a violation of this rule.” § 240.14e-3(d).
The basic facts are undisputed. Valeant told Pershing Square on February 9
that Valeant planned to mount a hostile takeover of Allergan. Armed with this
inside information, between February 25 and April 21, 2014, Pershing Square