Lapine v. Town of Wellesley, 304 F.3d 90, 1st Cir. (2002)
[…] significantly amended the VRRA and the content of 38 U.S.C. 4301, et seq.,

    but provided that the amendments would only be effective "with respect to

    reemployments initiated on or after" 60 days after its effective date (October13, 1994). Lapine initially sought reemployment with the Town in a letter dated

    June 26, 1992, and first asserted his rights under the VRRA in 1993. Thus, the

    VRRA, and not the USERRA, applies to this action. Our citations herein to the

    VRRA provisions codified under 38 U.S.C. 4301, et seq.,are to those

    provisions as they existed prior to the USERRA amendments, except as we

    may otherwise specify.

    Pursuant to the VRRA, 38 U.S.C. 4302, the United States Attorney orcomparable official, "if reasonably satisfied that the person so applying is

    entitled to such benefits, shall appear and act as an attorney for such person in

    the amicable adjustment of the claim or in the filing of any motion, petition, or

    other appropriate pleading and the prosecution thereof...."Id.

    The Town makes a parallel argument under VRRA, 38 U.S.C. 4301(a), an

    older and somewhat differently worded provision granting reemployment rights

    to service men and women other than reservists.