Lapine v. Town of Wellesley, 304 F.3d 90, 1st Cir. (2002)
[…] duty following, rather than prior to quitting civilian employment, leaving ample

    room for application of the above precedents.

    30 Our conclusion that, in the VRRA, Congress had extended to reservists

    without more or less the same rights as it had provided to others serving inthe Armed Forces is further bolstered by the statutory text and legislative

    history of the USERRA.9USERRA was created to streamline the laws

    protecting veterans that had become increasingly complex and cumbersome

    over the years. (Indeed, this case illustrates some of those problems). Section

    4312 of the USERRA establishes reemployment rights for any "person whose

    absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in

    the uniformed services" regardless of whether his or her service is in the regular

    or reserve component. There is nothing in the legislative history to indicate thatCongress, by treating reservists and regular army veterans the same with