LAND USE AND ZONING LAW
[…] Stigall, 262 Va. 697,

705, 554 S.E.2d 49, 54 (2001)).

31. Id. (citing Stigall, 262 Va. at 700, 554 S.E.2d at 51).

32. Id. (citing Stigall 262 Va. at 705–06, 554 S.E.2d at 54).

33. Id., 689 S.E.2d at 741–42.

34. Id.

35. Id. at 488, 689 S.E.2d at 742 (citing Stigall, 262 Va. at 705, 554 S.E.2d at 54).

36. Id. at 488–89, 689 S.E.2d at 742.

Page 6: LAND USE AND ZONING LAW

STROTHER TARNE 471 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/18/2012 9:26 PM

228 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:223

B. Legislation

In Senate Bill 873, the 2011 General Assembly added a new

section to Virginia Code section 15.2-2244 that permits localities

to adopt subdivision ordinances that allow for a single division of

a parcel “for the purpose of sale or gift to a member of the imme-

diate family . . . of beneficiaries of a trust, [or] of land held in

trust.”37

All trust beneficiaries must (i) be immediate family

members, (ii) agree to subdivide the property, and (iii) agree,

through a restrictive covenant placed on the property, to prohibit