LAND USE AND ZONING LAW
[…] In Arogas, Inc. v. Frederick County Board of Zoning Appeals,

the Supreme Court of Virginia held that a county is not required

to hold an additional public hearing on amending a rezoning prof-

133. Id. at 202–03, 720 S.E.2d at 545.

134. Id. at 204, 720 S.E.2d at 546 (alteration in original) (quoting Bell v. City Council,

224 Va. 490, 496, 297 S.E.2d 810, 814 (1982)).

135. Id. at 205, 720 S.E.2d at 547.

136. Id. at 206, 720 S.E.2d at 547.

137. Id. (citing VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2-2210 (Repl. Vol. 2012)).

138. Id. at 208, 720 S.E.2d at 548–49 (citations omitted); see also VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2-

2286(A)(4) (Cum. Supp. 2011) (“Where provided by ordinance, the zoning administrator

may be authorized to grant a modification from any provision contained in the zoning or-

dinance . . . . “); id. § 15.2-2310 (Repl. Vol. 2008) (“Applications for special exceptions . . .

shall be transmitted promptly to the secretary of the board [of zoning appeals] who shall

place the matter on the docket to be acted upon by the board [of zoning appeals].”); id. §

15.2-2286(A)(3) (Cum. Supp. 2011) (“[T]he governing body of any locality may reserve unto

itself the right to issue such special exceptions.”).

139. Sinclair, 283 Va. at 208–09, 720 S.E.2d at 548–49 (citations omitted).

Page 18: LAND USE AND ZONING LAW