LAND USE AND ZONING LAW
[…] 245. Id.

Page 30: LAND USE AND ZONING LAW

STROTHER TARNE 471 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/18/2012 9:26 PM

252 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:223

local community desired the winery’s opening because it would

preserve the rural nature of the community.246

Additionally, it

presented evidence showing that other entities which attract

large numbers of people, such as parks and soccer fields, were al-

lowed to operate in the area.247

Finally, Paradise Springs showed

that other farm wineries around the state are similarly situated

in rural areas with winding, narrow country roads.248

The County next contended that the ABC Board should deny

the license because the site that Paradise Springs had chosen did

“not conform to the requirements of the governing body of the

County.”249

The land on which Paradise Springs wanted to open

its winery was a 36-acre parcel zoned R-C (Residential Conserva-

tion), and most of the land was forested; however, a portion had

been cleared.250

Paradise Springs’ intent was to use five acres of