LAND USE AND ZONING LAW
[…] Vol. 2012)).

138. Id. at 208, 720 S.E.2d at 548–49 (citations omitted); see also VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2-

2286(A)(4) (Cum. Supp. 2011) (“Where provided by ordinance, the zoning administrator

may be authorized to grant a modification from any provision contained in the zoning or-

dinance . . . . “); id. § 15.2-2310 (Repl. Vol. 2008) (“Applications for special exceptions . . .

shall be transmitted promptly to the secretary of the board [of zoning appeals] who shall

place the matter on the docket to be acted upon by the board [of zoning appeals].”); id. §

15.2-2286(A)(3) (Cum. Supp. 2011) (“[T]he governing body of any locality may reserve unto

itself the right to issue such special exceptions.”).

139. Sinclair, 283 Va. at 208–09, 720 S.E.2d at 548–49 (citations omitted).

Page 18: LAND USE AND ZONING LAW

STROTHER TARNE 471 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/18/2012 9:26 PM

240 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:223