Land & Energy Quarterly Premier Issue
[…] the deductions that were being taken from the royal-
ties. Companies must now affix a check stub, or
financial record, to the royalty checks. The check
stubs will include financial information such as the
total barrels of crude oil or number of one-thousand
cubic feet (Mcf) of gas or volume of natural gas
liquids sold, the price the company received per
barrel, Mcf, or gallon, the net value of total sales
from the property less taxes and deductions, the
royalty owner’s interest, the owner’s share of the
total value of sales, etc.
The source of the controversy, however, comes
from Section 2.1 entitled “Apportionment,” which
reads: “Where an operator has the right to develop
multiple contiguous leases separately, the operator
may develop those leases jointly by horizontal drill-
ing unless expressly prohibited by a lease. In deter-
mining the royalty where multiple contiguous leases
are developed, in the absence of an agreement by
all affected royalty owners, the production shall be
allocated to each lease in such proportion as the
operator reasonably determines to be attributable
to each lease.”
Opponents to the Act raise as arguments that this lan-
guage creates a “forced pooling” statute, that it takes
away a landowner’s ability to renegotiate older leases,
and that the provision was not properly vetted. It is
important to distinguish the difference between