LACONIC BAYKEEPER, INC., IMA FISHER, NEW UNION … ·  · 2013-08-30D. Invalidation of the Rule is...
[…] compliance with FIFRA, the question of whether to require an NPDES permit, which must be

obtained before the pesticide is applied, would depend on whether the pesticide was applied in

compliance with the relevant FIFRA requirements (an inquiry that can only be conducted after

the application). Such a requirement, to put it mildly, would be strained and illogical.

Therefore, invalidation of the Rule is unlikely to redress even the plaintiffs’ most tenuous alleged

injury.

II. THE DISTRICT COURT HAS ORIGINAL JURISDICTION TO HEAR THIS CLAIM

Relying on 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1), the EPA argues that Plaintiffs incorrectly filed their

complaints and should have sought review in the circuit court. In relevant part, 1369(b)(1)

states:

Review of administrator's action…(E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under §§ 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title, [or] (F) in issuing or denying any permit under § 1342 of this title…may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district.

12

EPA’s reliance on this provision is misplaced because 1) the Pesticide Rule is not an effluent

limitation or other limitation; 2) it is not equivalent to an issuance or denial of a permit; 3) no