LABORATORY & CHEMICAL SAFETY PROGRAM - Risk Management
[…] unfettered discretion in determining the appropriate sentence in a particular

case. The judge could impose a fine, probation, county jail time, or a prison

sentence of a specific term of years (or, if permitted by statute, a sentence

of life or death). The only restriction on a judge was the statutory maximum

sentence that could be imposed, which was based the degree of the offense.

2014 AJA EDUCATIONAL CONFERENCE 4

In 1974, Florida (like many other states during that era) adopted a

utilitarian, non-retributive statement of purpose. As enacted by the

Legislature, section 775.012(6), Florida Statutes (1974) provided:

To ensure the public safety by deterring the commission of offenses and providing for the opportunity for rehabilitation of those convicted and for their confinement when required in the interests of public protection. This statement of legislative purpose was not accompanied by any

significant changes to the sentencing structure, and judges continued to

enjoy broad discretion in determining the sentence to be imposed in a

criminal case.

Changes and restrictions on judicial discretion in sentencing began to