Laboratories for Inequality: State Experimentation and ...
[…] 80. Id. 81. Id. at 566. 82. Id. at 566–67. 83. The Court noted that “[n]o specific remedy [was] urged” to rectify the district’s failure, id. at 564, and “remand[ed] the case for the fashioning of appropriate relief,” id. at 569. Still, California law provided that the accommodation for an ELL would be “instruction . . . given bilingually.” See id. at 565 (quotation mark omitted). The Ninth Circuit, too, stated that the students requested “bilingual compensatory education” as relief when it heard the case. Lau v. Nichols, 483 F.2d 791, 793 (9th Cir. 1973). 84. 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f) (2012). 85. Id. § 1712. 86. See id. § 1706 (“An individual denied an equal educational opportunity . . . may institute a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States . . . .”). 87. Id.

O’SULLIVAN IN PP (DO NOT DELETE) 12/3/2014 2:24 PM

684 DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 64:671

system in the United States.88 The text of the EEOA, moreover, says nothing about the form that “appropriate action” must take.