Laboratories for Inequality: State Experimentation and ...
[…] Congress had passed the Bilingual Education Act only six years earlier, evincing its preference for this

88. The Congressional findings associated with the EEOA, for instance, reference dual school systems five times, transportation (busing) five times, and desegregation one time. See id. § 1702. Discriminatory policy against ELLs is directly referenced only once in the entire EEOA. See id. § 1703(f) (referencing “the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers”). 89. Kristi L. Bowman, Pursuing Educational Opportunities for Latino/a Students, 88 N.C. L. REV. 911, 923 (2010). 90. Id. at 977 n.329. 91. 20 U.S.C. § 1712. 92. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.3 (2015) (noting that the “ultimate sanctions under title VI” include the “termination of assistance being